Kaarakin Black Cockatoo Conservation Centre is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our Website

Unless you choose to give us information about you, we do not collect any personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website.

Our website server makes a “log” or record of your visit that shows the Domain Name Server (DNS) part of your e-mail address, the pages of our website visited by you, the date and time that you visited our site, and the kind of browser that you used.  We use this information to monitor the performance of our website server and to obtain statistical information.

Our website server may be located outside Australia and, as a result, this information may be sent to and/or stored at that location. It is not likely that personal information will be otherwise disclosed to overseas recipients.

Everything Else

We collect personal information from you to enable us to provide our services, to comply with our regulatory and other legal requirements, and to provide you with newsletters and updates.  We collect the information by physical and electronic note-taking, recording, photocopying, and the contact and donation forms on our website, and we hold the information in physical and electronic files.

It may be necessary for us to provide personal information obtained from you to other organizations. Such organizations may include entities associated with Kaarakin Black Cockatoo Conservation Centre such as our contractors, insurers, advisers, legal representatives, Local, State and Federal Government entities, organizations with whom we have an alliance or arrangements, and other entities where it is reasonable to expect that personal information would be provided by us in the course of, or incidental to, the provision of services by us and to comply with our regulatory and other legal requirements.

Such disclosure is to the extent necessary to enable us to provide our services, or to the extent necessary to enable us to comply with our regulatory and other legal requirements.

Our website server may be located outside Australia and, as a result, information entered into the contact and donation forms on our website may be sent to and/or stored at that location. It is not likely that personal information will be otherwise disclosed to overseas recipients.

We may additionally use such information (and disclose such information to one or more of the above organizations in order to efficiently do so, such disclosure being to the minimum amount necessary) to keep you informed of our services, events, and relevant developments, to seek your feedback on us and upon relevant issues, and other such matters, by means including by email or other electronic means.

When we request personal information from you, you may choose not to provide it to us.

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access personal information we hold about you. If the information is incorrect, you have the right to require us to amend the information.

Should you have any queries or require access to personal information, please contact Mr Peter Nevin, our Privacy Officer, on 0421 280 379. Privacy complaints will be dealt with by, and should be directed to, our Privacy Officer.

Last amended: 2 July 2017